THE EDWARD AND DOROTHY CADBURY TRUST

 
PRIVACY NOTICE
 
The processing of personal data is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998, and from 25th May 2018 by the General Data Protection Regulation.  Any requests for access to or queries or concerns about information held about you by the Edward and Dorothy Cadbury Trust should be made in writing to the Trustees of the Edward and Dorothy Cadbury Trust (the Data Controller), Rokesley, University of Birmingham – Selly Oak, Bristol Road, Birmingham B29 6QF (Registered charity no. 1107327; Registered Company no. 5300961).
 
This legislation places certain obligations on us to protect the personal data that we collect from you and only process it for specified purposes.
 
Who we are
For the purposes of the 1998 Act, the Data Controller is the Edward and Dorothy Cadbury Trust.
 
Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and grant applicants; this privacy statement sets out how we will treat your personal information.
 
How we collect information from you
We only collect the information that is necessary for us to carry out the operation of the Trust and its main activity of grant giving.
 
We obtain personal information about you when you contact us by telephone, post or email to enquire about the trust’s activities.  The personal information we collect may include your name, name of the organisation you work for, telephone number, postal and email address. 
 
When you access the Trust’s website www.e-dcadburytrust.org.uk to make an application on-line, you are required to complete a form which requests details of the organisation i.e. the registered address, website and charity number as well as the applicant’s contact details i.e. name, job title, telephone number and email address.
 
We have the facility to use Google Analytics to analyse user activity to help monitor the use of the website so that it can be improved. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify an individual and is stored by Google according to their privacy policy.
The website may contain links to other websites that are not under the control of and are not maintained by the Edward and Dorothy Cadbury Trust. We are not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites. These links are provided for your convenience only and reference should be made to the privacy policies of the organisations concerned.
We do not use cookies on our website and we do not place cookies on a visitor’s computer when they access our website.
 
How your information is used
We may use your information to contact you regarding queries raised on the grant application form, to process a grant or job application or to carry out our obligations arising from any contract we may enter into with you.
 
We will not share your information with third parties unless we are required to do so by law, for example by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.
 
Personal Data Security
We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
 
Personal data will be kept no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained and in accordance with legal requirements.
 
Privacy Statement Update
We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update this Privacy Statement from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.
 
Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to the information about you that the Edward and Dorothy Cadbury Trust holds.  To make a subject access request for your personal information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact the Data Controller:  The Edward and Dorothy Cadbury Trust, Rokesley, University of Birmingham – Selly Oak, Bristol Road, Birmingham B29 6QF;
email: e-dcadburytrust@btconnect.com in the first instance.
 
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, please raise your concern with the Data Controller in the first instance.  If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have handled your complaint, you can raise your concern with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/